According to Griffin, that “material defect” includes a failure to submit the signed statement required under Ark. Code Ann. 7-9-111(f)(2). Thus, Griffin says, a violation of 111(f)(2) requires rejection under 126(b)(8). But this reading confuses facial validity, which is addressed first under 126, with sufficiency, which comes second under 111.
According to the process established by Act 1413 in 2013, there is a two-step analysis when a petition is submitted. The first deals only with facial validity and is governed entirely by section 126. That initial analysis works like this:
- Under 126(a), when the secretary of state gets a petition, he begins an initial “count” and determines “whether the petition contains, on its face and before verification of the signatures of registered voters” at least the total number of signatures needed to qualify for the ballot. That gross total (canvassing professionals sometimes call this the “raw” count) is the starting point.